(1) The terno seco, or "straight" tern , differs from the plain tern in being governed by some special conditions that heighten still more the risk, such as the requirement that the player must stake all on his ├ö├ç├┐terno├ö├ç├û, without the right, should he miss part of his three numbers, to claim the benefit of the resulting ├ö├ç├┐ambo├ö├ç├û or ├ö├ç├┐extracto├ö├ç├û.(2) While there are few wild animals in Iceland, there is abundant birdlife - ducks, geese and, among the many sea-birds I spotted, petrels, puffins, tern , gannets, skuas and shearwaters.(3) Three lemons in a row on a fruit machine could be called a ' tern '.(4) There were additional prizes for winning sequences of numbers, three in a row being a tern and four a quatern.(5) The largest of the terns , the Caspian Tern is one of the most widespread tern species in the world, occurring on every continent except Antarctica.(6) The waters surrounding Pigeon Island offer great fishing for sea birds including gulls, terns and the brown booby.(7) In gulls and terns , differences in chick survival may be more affected by compositional changes in the amount of lipid or protein in the eggs than by overall size of the egg.(8) Unlike seabirds like terns or shearwaters, which can rest and feed along the way, the curlews will drown if they land on the ocean.(9) Although terns are closely related to seagulls, sharing a general black-and-grey pattern of plumage with their cousins, they have slim silvery bodies and deeply forked tails.(10) Even in Scotland, which has some thriving water-bird populations, species such as shag, arctic skua, herring gull, kittiwake and terns are under threat.(11) You may also observe jaegers, terns , and petrels as they make their long ocean journey and be rewarded with views of flying fish and the occasional humpback whale.(12) In this lagoon, brown pelicans, double-crested cormorants, great and snowy egrets, and numerous terns and gulls forage for fish and other items of food all day long.(13) Virtually every conservation body in the land controls foxes to stop predation of a range of birds from terns to avocets to grey partridges.(14) Unlike many larger terns , the Common Tern does not have a crest.(15) The estate is home to a variety of bird life, from breeding common terns , nightingales and tufted ducks to vast numbers of wintering birds, such as wigeon, smew and goosander.(16) Here, 600 acres of the former Naval Air Station plus 400 acres of bay are being cleaned up for endangered California least terns as well as northern harriers, great blue herons, and brown pelicans.